Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices of Wall Labs Limited's web sites, products and services. Wall Labs will notify you of:

  1. What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personally identification is collected from you through the web site.
  2. The organisation collecting the information.
  3. How the information is used.
  4. With whom the information may be shared.
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  6. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Wall Labs Limited's control.
  7. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

If you feel that Wall Labs is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact us via email at support@keyartefacts.com. We will acknowledge your enquiry and endeavour to resolve your concerns as quickly and completely as possible.

Data Protection Act 1998

Wall Labs Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collection and Use

Wall Labs is the sole owner of the information collected via its web sites, products and services. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. In order to provide and support the products and services offered, Wall Labs collects information from users at several different places described in the following sections.

Registration

A user may be required to give their contact information (such as name, email address and a password) in order to register interest, activate, use or manage their products, services or account. This information is used to enable secure access to their data or for Wall Labs to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide detailed information such as full address, telephone numbers and demographics.

Order

We request information from the user on our store order forms. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil the customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing preferences for a particular web site, thereby saving time whilst using and returning to our site. No personal information is stored in the cookie, only a random identifier may used to speed-up logon when requested. This identifier has no relation to any personal data and cannot be used by others. Our cookies are set to expire in a reasonable time or can be cleared using web browser functions without any impact on your data.

Log Files

We use IP addresses and other publicly readable information contained in standard HTTP requests (browser version, screen size, requested page, etc..) from the users accessing this site. This information is required to analyse trends, administer the site and gather broad demographic information for use in aggregated reports. The only time such information may be used on an individual basis would be to help protect the user by providing additional information to authorities in the case of a fraudulent payment or account access.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that could identify any individual person. We use third party logistics and payment processing companies to complete orders for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

When we partner with another party to provide specific services, when the user signs-up for those services we may share names and other contact information which is necessary for the third party to provide those services. These parties are not allowed to use any personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing those services.

Links

Our web site and products may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Wall Labs are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site to which they provide personally identifiable information.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post/zip code, age).

Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Sharing & Referrals

A user may elect to use a sharing or referral service such as Facebook or Twitter, to inform their friends about our site, products or services. The selected party, either Wall Labs directly or the third party control, may ask them for the friend's name and email address. When the referral is handled by Wall Labs, we may automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Wall Labs stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. For third party services such as Facebook and Twitter, refer to their privacy policy for information about how they use submitted information.

Security

This web site takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the web site, your information is protected both online and off-line. When our forms asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is protected with the state-of-the-art encryption protocols.

We also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. All servers and 3rd party services are protected with comprehensive, up-to-date anti-malware software. All information has restricted access within our company. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Special Offers

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify their access and email address as valid. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications both in the emails themselves as an "unsubscribe" link and as an option in the user account management page of our web site.

Site & Service Updates

We may send site and service availability updates to users with active subscriptions to services. We only communicate with the user to provide important information which may affect operation of the site or services. These may be sent irrespective of the general newsletter opt-out preference.

Correcting Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your post/zip code), or if a user no longer desires our serviced, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done directly by the user at their account management section of our web site. It can also be done by emailing our support team.

Opt-Out

Our users are given the opportunity to "opt-out" of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. For example, our order form may have one or more "opt-out" options so users who buy a product from us but receive any marketing material, or keep their email address off our mailing lists. When an option is not present, that means no new options will be chosen, any existing opt-in preferences remain.

The current status of optional communication and sharing preferences is available and can be changed via the user account management pages of our web site. Additionally and for users without an account, such emails added via the simple "join mailing list" feature of our web site, they can opt-out using the "unsubscribe" link in any email communication we or our partners send.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any third party. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

Notification of Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post notification of those changes on our web site and email all users which are members of the mailing list or with active subscriptions. This is important, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.